2012 CEA Endorsed Candidates



Election 2012 Results for Our Endorsed Candidates

The Endorsement Process

Endorsing candidates who support children, teachers, and public education


View House candidates    View Senate candidates


Endorsed Candidates

President Obama

President Barack Obama

Re-elected for second term for President.

Election Result: W



Chris Murphy

Christopher Murphy - U.S. Senate

Election Result: W



Endorsed Congressional Candidates

John Larson

John Larson

1st Congressional District

Election Result: W



Joe Courtney

Joe Courtney

2nd Congressional District

Election Result: W



Rosa DeLauro

Rosa DeLauro

3rd Congressional District

Election Result: W



Jim Himes

Jim Himes

4th Congressional District

Election Result: W



Elizabeth Esty

Elizabeth Esty

5th Congressional District

Election Result: W




Endorsed House Candidates


District 1

Representative Matthew Ritter


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hartford
Election Result: W



District 3

Representative Minnie Gonzalez


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hartford
Election Result: W



District 6

Mr. Edwin Vargas, Jr.


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Hartford
Election Result: W



District 8

Mr. John Murphy, Jr.


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
Election Result: L



District 9

Representative Jason Rojas


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Hartford, Manchester
Election Result: W



District 10

Representative Henry Genga


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Hartford
Election Result: W



District 12

Representative Geoff Luxenberg


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Manchester
Election Result: W



District 13

Mr. Joseph Diminico


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Glastonbury, Manchester
Election Result: W



District 14

Representative William Aman


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: South Windsor
Election Result: W



District 15

Representative David Baram


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bloomfield, Windsor
Election Result: W



District 17

Representative Timothy LeGeyt


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Avon, Canton
Election Result: W



District 18

Representative Andrew Fleischmann


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: West Hartford
Election Result: W



District 20

Representative Joe Verrengia


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: West Hartford
Election Result: W



District 21

Mr. Michael Demicco


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Farmington
Election Result: W



District 22

Representative Elizabeth Boukus


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Britain, Plainville
Election Result: W



District 23

Representative Marilyn Giuliano


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
Election Result: W



District 24

Representative Rick Lopes


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Britain, Newington
Election Result: W



District 25

Representative Robert Sanchez


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Britain
Election Result: W



District 26

Representative Peter Tercyak


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Britain
Election Result: W



District 27

Representative Sandy Nafis


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Newington
Election Result: W



District 28

Representative Russell Morin


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Wethersfield
Election Result: W



District 29

Representative Antonio Guerrera


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
Election Result: W



District 30

Representative Joe Aresimowicz


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Berlin, Southington
Election Result: W



District 31

Representative Prasad Srinivasan


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Glastonbury
Election Result: W



District 33

Representative Joseph Serra


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Middletown
Election Result: W



District 36

Representative Philip Miller


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
Election Result: W



District 37

Representative Ed Jutila


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Lyme, Salem
Election Result: W



District 38

Representative Elizabeth Ritter


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Montville, Waterford
Election Result: W



District 40

Representative Edward Moukawsher


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Groton, Ledyard
Election Result: W



District 41

Representative Elissa Wright


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Groton, New London
Election Result: W



District 43

Representative Diana Urban


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: North Stonington, Stonington
Election Result: W



District 44

Representative Mae Flexer


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Killingly, Plainfield
Election Result: W



District 45

Representative Steven Mikutel


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
Election Result: W



District 46

Mr. Emmett Riley


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Norwich
Election Result: W



District 48

Representative Linda Orange


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, Windham
Election Result: W



District 49

Representative Susan Johnson


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Windham
Election Result: W



District 50

Representative Mike Alberts


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock
Election Result: W



District 53

Representative Bryan Hurlburt


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Ashford, Tolland, Willington
Election Result: W



District 54

Representative Gregory Haddad


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Mansfield
Election Result: W



District 56

Representative Claire Janowski


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Vernon
Election Result: W



District 57

Mr. Jason Bowsza


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: East Windsor, Ellington
Election Result: L



District 59

Representative David Kiner


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Windsor, Enfield
Election Result: W



District 60

Representative Peggy Sayers


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Windsor, Windsor Locks
Election Result: W



District 61

Representative Elaine O'Brien


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Granby, Suffield, Windsor
Election Result: W



District 64

Representative Roberta Willis


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington
Election Result: W



District 65

Representative Michelle Cook


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Torrington
Election Result: W



District 72

Representative Larry Butler


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Waterbury
Election Result: W



District 73

Representative Jeffrey Berger


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Waterbury
Election Result: W



District 75

Mr. Victor Cuevas


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Waterbury
Election Result: W



District 77

Representative Christopher Wright


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bristol
Election Result: W



District 80

Mr. Charles Marsella


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Southington, Wolcott
Election Result: L



District 81

Mr. David Zoni


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Southington
Election Result: W



District 82

Representative Emil Altobello


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Meriden, Middlefield
Election Result: W



District 83

Representative Catherine Abercrombie


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Berlin, Meriden
Election Result: W



District 84

Ms. Hilda Santiago


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Meriden
Election Result: W



District 85

Representative Mary Mushinsky


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Wallingford
Election Result: W



District 88

Representative Brendan Sharkey


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hamden
Election Result: W



District 89

Representative Vickie Nardello


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect
Election Result: L



District 90

Representative Mary Fritz


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Cheshire, Wallingford
Election Result: W



District 91

Mr. Michael D'Agostino


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Hamden
Election Result: W



District 92

Representative Patricia Dillon


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Haven
Election Result: W



District 93

Representative Toni Walker


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Haven
Election Result: W



District 94

Representative Gary Holder-Winfield


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hamden, New Haven
Election Result: W



District 95

Representative Juan Candelaria


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Haven
Election Result: W



District 98

Representative Patricia Widlitz


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Branford, Guilford
Election Result: W



District 99

Representative James Albis


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Haven
Election Result: W



District 100

Representative Matthew Lesser


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Middletown
Election Result: W



District 101

Representative Noreen Kokoruda


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Durham, Madison
Election Result: W



District 102

Representative Lonnie Reed


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Branford
Election Result: W



District 103

Representative Al Adinolfi


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford
Election Result: W



District 104

Representative Linda Gentile


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Ansonia, Derby
Election Result: W



District 109

Mr. David Arconti, Jr.


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Danbury
Election Result: W



District 110

Representative Bob Godfrey


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Danbury
Election Result: W



District 114

Representative Themis Klarides


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Derby, Orange, Woodbridge
Election Result: W



District 115

Representative Stephen Dargan


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: West Haven
Election Result: W



District 116

Representative Louis Esposito


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Haven, West Haven
Election Result: W



District 117

Representative Paul Davis


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Milford, Orange, West Haven
Election Result: W



District 118

Representative Kim Rose


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Milford
Election Result: W



District 119

Mr. James Maroney


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Milford, Orange
Election Result: W



District 121

Representative Terry Backer


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Stratford
Election Result: W



District 124

Representative Charles Clemons


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bridgeport
Election Result: W



District 127

Representative John "Jack" Hennessy


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bridgeport
Election Result: W



District 129

Representative Auden Grogins


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bridgeport
Election Result: W



District 130

Representative Ezequiel Santiago


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bridgeport
Election Result: W



District 133

Representative Kim Fawcett


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Fairfield
Election Result: W



District 137

Representative Chris Perone


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Norwalk
Election Result: W



District 139

Representative Kevin Ryan


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bozrah, Montville, Norwich
Election Result: W



District 140

Representative Bruce Morris


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Norwalk
Election Result: W



District 142

Representative Lawrence Cafero


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Canaan, Norwalk
Election Result: W



District 143

Mr. Ted Hoffstatter


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Norwalk, Westport, Wilton
Election Result: L



District 144

Mr. Michael Pollard


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Stamford
Election Result: L



District 145

Representative Patricia Billie Miller


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Stamford
Election Result: W



District 146

Representative Gerald Fox


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Stamford
Election Result: W




Endorsed Senate Candidates


District 1

Senator John Fonfara


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hartford, Wethersfield
Election Result: W



District 2

Senator Eric Coleman


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bloomfield, Hartford, Windsor
Election Result: W



District 3

Senator Gary LeBeau


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor
Election Result: W



District 4

Senator Steve Cassano


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury Manchester
Election Result: W



District 5

Senator Beth Bye


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford
Election Result: W



District 6

Senator Terry Gerratana


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Berlin, Farmington, New Britain
Election Result: W



District 7

Ms. Karen Jarmoc


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks
Election Result: L



District 7

Senator John Kissel


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks
Election Result: W



District 9

Senator Paul Doyle


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Cromwell, Middletown,Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
Election Result: W



District 10

Senator Toni Harp


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: New Haven, West Haven
Election Result: W



District 11

Senator Martin Looney


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Hamden, New Haven, North Haven
Election Result: W



District 12

Senator Edward Meyer


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford
Election Result: W



District 14

Senator Gayle Slossberg


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge
Election Result: W



District 16

Mr. John "Corky" Mazurek


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott
Election Result: L



District 17

Senator Joseph Crisco


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge
Election Result: W



District 19

Ms. Catherine Osten


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague
Election Result: W



District 20

Senator Andrea Stillman


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford
Election Result: W



District 22

Senator Anthony Musto


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull
Election Result: W



District 23

Representative Andres Ayala


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Bridgeport, Stratford
Election Result: W



District 27

Senator Carlo Leone


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Darien, Stamford
Election Result: W



District 28

Senator John McKinney


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport
Election Result: W



District 29

Senator Donald Williams


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putman, Scotland, Thompson, Windham
Election Result: W



District 30

Representative Clark Chapin


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester
Election Result: W



District 31

Mr. David Roche


Seat Type: Challenger
Towns Represented: Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston
Election Result: L



District 33

Mr. James Crawford


Seat Type: Open
Towns Represented: Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook
Election Result: L



District 34

Senator Leonard Fasano


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford
Election Result: W



District 35

Senator Anthony Guglielmo


Seat Type: Incumbent
Towns Represented: Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, East Hartford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock
Election Result: W




Back to Top